Pe-Tendering Of Consultancy Services For Design Of The Proposed Development Of The Atomic Energy Council's Headquarters At Kituba – Mpoma tender at Atomic Energy Council (AEC)
Posted by: great-volunteer
Posted date: 2026-Sep-04
Location:
PE-TENDERING OF CONSULTANCY SERVICES FOR DESIGN OF THE PROPOSED DEVELOPMENT OF THE ATOMIC ENERGY COUNCIL'S HEADQUARTERS AT KITUBA â MPOMA, PLOT 1516, BLOCK 97, EAST BUGANDA IN MUKONO DISTRICT Procurement Reference Number: AEC/CONS/25-26/00002 - The Atomic Energy Council (AEC) has allocated funds to be used for Consultancy services for design of the proposed development of the Atomic Energy Council's Headquarters at Kituba â Mpoma, Plot 1516, Block 97, East Buganda in Mukono District.
- AEC invites sealed proposals from eligible bidders/consultants for the provision of the above services.
- Bidding shall be conducted in accordance with the procedures contained in the Public Procurement and Disposal of Public Assets Act, Cap 205 and the Regulations made under the Act and is open to all bidders/consultants.
- Interested eligible bidders/consultants may obtain further information and inspect the proposal documents at the address given below at 8 (a) from 8:00am to 5:00pm.
- The bidding document may be purchased by interested bidders/consultants from the address at 8(b) and upon payment of a non-refundable fee of UGX 200,000. The method of payment will be through the URA portal on Atomic Energy Council account under Ministry of Energy and Mineral Development. TIN NO. 1001251612.
- Proposals must be delivered to the address below at 8 (c) at or before 02:30pm on September 18, 2026. A Proposal Securing Declaration shall be valid until January 28, 2027. Electronic Bidding shall not be permitted. Late proposals shall be rejected. Proposals will be opened in the presence of the consultants' representatives who choose to attend at the address below at 8 (d) on September 18, 2026.
- There shall be a pre-proposal meeting/site visit Atomic Energy Council Office, Plot 40, Bukoto Street, P.O. Box 7044, Kampala on the dates indicated in the proposed schedule in this notice.
- Bidders/consultants should note the following:
- Documents may be inspected at:
- Atomic Energy Council Plot 40, Bukoto Street, P.O. Box 7044, Kampala
- Documents will be issued from: as in 8 (a) above
- Proposals must be delivered to: as in 8 (a) above
- Address of proposal opening: as in 8 (a) above
- The planned procurement schedule (subject to changes) is as follows:
| Activity | Date | | a. Publish bid/proposal notice | August 27, 2026 | | b. Pre-proposal meeting/Site visit | September 01, 2026 | | c. Proposal closing date | September 18, 2026 | | d. Evaluation of technical proposals | October 08, 2026 | | e. Proposal opening date for the financial proposal | October 16, 2026 | | f. Evaluation of financial proposals | October 23, 2026 | | g. Display and communication of best evaluated bidder/consultant notice | October 28, 2026 | | h. Contract Signature | After expiry of at least 10 working days from display of the best evaluated bidder/consultant notice and Attorney General's approval |
|